This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyphotos Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AREN |
| MSN: | 22-6196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | English Channel, off Littlehampton, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N9056D. First registered 19.6.58 to John H Norman, Aidino Airport, Aberdeen, Maryland, USA. Registration N9056D cancelled 14.9.60 as "exported to the United Kingdom". First UK registered (C of R R.6973/1) as G-AREN 26.8.60 to R.K.Dundas Ltd., London SW.1. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 14.4.61
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.6973/2) on 19.4.61 to Skyphotos Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent
Written off 27.5.61 when lost at sea; crashed into the English Channel, south of Littlehampton, West Sussex. Both persons on board (pilot and photographer) killed. According to the following contemporary newspaper report (The Sunday People - Sunday 28 May 1961):
"Ships and aircraft were searching the Channel last night for a plane missing with two men on board. The men are the pilot, ex-R.A.F. flyer Mr. P. Harrington, 39, of New Inn Green, Kent, and photographer Mr. George Henderson, 26, whose home is in Fife, Scotland. They took off from Lympne Airport, Kent, yesterday morning in a small Tri-pacer plane, photographed a ship in the Channel—then vanished".
Registration G-AREN cancelled 17.8.61 as aircraft "destroyed". This implies that search and rescue efforts were unsuccessful, and no trace of the aircraft or the photographer passenger was ever found. However, the body of the pilot, Peter Joseph Harrington, was recovered from the sea off Fecamp, France on 8.7.61 some six weeks after the above incident
Sources:
1. The People - Sunday 28 May 1961:
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199780/ 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AREN.pdf 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15784.0 5.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9056D 