This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Oxford Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-AOSJ |
| MSN: | C1/0071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Kidlington, Oxfordshire 26/02/1961: The pilot misunderstood an instruction from the Captain of the aircraft. Shortly after take off, the Captain/Instructor closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure after take off. Unfortunately, the student thought the engine failure was for real, and went through the correct procedure including turning the fuel cock to the "off" position.
The Instructor opened the throttle to recover the situation but did not realize the fuel had been turned off. The engine stopped and the aircraft dived into a muddy field at quite a steep angle. Both the instructor and student were very lucky to survive.
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB628. Civil registration G-AOSJ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 30/01/1962 as "PWFU" (="Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
The instructor was a friend of mine.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOSJ.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317883/ http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0071.html 