Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66082

Date:Saturday 4 March 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Christchurch Aero Club
Registration: G-ANSR
MSN: 83861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into sea, 300 yards offshore, Studland Bay, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83861; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7335 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 5.9.40. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 23.6.41. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 30.6.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.7.45. To 63 Group Comm Flight, RAF Hawarden, Flintshire 15.4.52. Returned to 9 MU RAF Cosford 9.10.52 for storage pending disposal.

Struc off charge when sold 25.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANSR (C of R R4633/1) 17.6.54 to Southern Flying Schools Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A issued 13.8.54. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.11.60 and re-registered (C of R R4633/2) on 11.11.60 to Thomas Hutton Marshall; operated by Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Dorset.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.3.61 when struck water low flying and crashed into the sea 300 yards off Studland Bay, Dorset; wreck beached at Old Harry Rocks. [Old Harry Rocks are three chalk formations, including a stack and a stump, located at Handfast Point, on the Isle of Purbeck in Dorset, southern England, at approximate coordinates 50°38′32.28″N, 1°55′24.96″W]. Registration G-ANSR cancelled 12.2.62 as 'destroyed'.

Studland is a village and civil parish on the Isle of Purbeck in Dorset, England. The village is located about 2 miles north of the town of Swanage, over a steep chalk ridge, and 3 miles south of the South East Dorset conurbation at Sandbanks, from which it is separated by Poole Harbour at approximate cooordinates 50°38′32″N, 1°57′2″W.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSR-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSR-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. Tiger Moth G-ANSR at the "Breakfast Patrol Fly-In", Denham, Buckingshire [EGLD] 13.4.58: http://www.egld.com/1958.html
6. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchresc.html
7. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Studland#Studland_Bay_and_beach_management
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airfield#After_World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Harry_Rocks