Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66084

Date:Friday 10 February 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-AKXD
MSN: 84136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84136; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7749, nominally to 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably October 1941]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 7.11.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 22.3.43. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 26.11.47 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold 8.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AKXD (CofR 12289/1) 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21.4.48 and re-registered (C of R 12289/2) on 23.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10150 issued 6.7.48. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.8.48 and re-registered (C of R 12289/3) 3.9.48 to Lorel Engineering Co Ltd, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.10.48 and re-registered (C of R 12289/4) on 24.11.48 to Mrs Lorna K King, Leeds, West Yorkshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.8.50 and re-registered (C of R 122892/5) 8.8.50 to Ronald Henry Braime & Arnold George Wilson, t/a Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20.5.58 and re-registered (C of R R.356/6) on 22.5.58 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight (and converted to crop sprayer at Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire in 5.58).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into ditch on landing at Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire on 10.2.60. This accident was the second loss of a Tiger Moth by Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd in three days, at the same airfield, following on from the loss of Tiger Moth G-ANCT, also at Wyberton Airfield on 7.2.61 (which see)

Registration G-AKXD cancelled 12.5.61 as 'reduced to scrap'

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXD-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXD-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
6. Tiger Moth G-AKXD at Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) 2.9.59: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/115684/G-AKXD
7. Tiger Moth G-AKXD various photos 1959-60: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKXD
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyberton