Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AKDJ, Thursday 5 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1961
Time:night
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Drygene Towel Company (Paper) Ltd
Registration: G-AKDJ
MSN: 6448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bispham Beach, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gare, Blackpool(BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
6448: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. First Registered (C of R 11823/1, later R 2296/1) as G-AKDJ to Wing Commander
H. C. Kennard, (t/a Air Kruise (Kent) Ltd), Lympne, Kent 20.8.47, and C of A 9648 issued 22.8.47.

Damage in a Forced landing on waste ground near Lympne, Kent 23.11.47, repaired returned to service. Registration G-AKDJ cancelled 2.7.51 upon sale.

Re-registered (C of R 2296/2) on 6.7.51 to C. F. L. Hersee, Cambridge. Later Dublin, Ireland (from 31.7.52 and later St. Helier, Jersey, (from 21.12.52). Registration cancelled 6.10.58 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R 2296/3) to Air Couriers Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 9.10.58. Registration cancelled prior to sale 18.10.58.

Re-registered (C of R 2296/4) on 30.10.58 to H.Laing, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire (aircraft based at
Denham, Buckinghamshire, then moved to Biggin Hill, Kent in 1959). Registration cancelled 1.1.60 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R 2296/5) to Drygene Towel Co (Paper) Ltd, Glasgow (aircraft based Renfrew Airport, Glasgow) 25.4.60.

Crashed shortly after take off from Blackpool, 5.1.61: force landed at night on Bispham Beach, Blackpool, Lancashire, and damaged beyond repair, after being overwhelmed by the rising tide (structurally damaged due to prolonged immersion in salt water). Struck off register 12.6.61 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. Wings over Nazeing, Volume 2 By Leslie Kimm
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKDJ-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKDJ-2.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKDJ.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf