This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna 182C Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARAA |
| MSN: | 52646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Catherines Hill, Blackgang, Isle Of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger Aerodrome, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 5/5/61, G-ARAA, a Cessna 182C Skylane, crashed in bad weather on the 791-foot AMSL (Above Mean Sea Level) St Catherines Hill, Blackgang, Isle of Wight. All 3 on board were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Birmingham Daily Post - Saturday 6 May 1961):
"Three week-end flyers were killed when their three-seater monoplane crashed in fog on St. Catherine's Down at Blackgang, Isle of Wight, last night. They were on their way from Panshanger Aerodrome, near Hertford, to a week-end aircraft rally in the Channel Islands. The aircraft struck the down about 50 feet below the 600 foot summit, careered across the top of the down and overturned.
Names of the three killed were given as Peter David Llewellyn Rees, aged 27, single, pilot; his brother, John Llewellyn Rees, aged 24, single, both of Surrey Road, Bournemouth; and Nigel Barrington Pritchett, aged 26, single, Cassel Avenue, Westbourne, near Bournemouth. The aircraft, an American Cessna 182, was owned by Airwork Services Ltd. It had taken off from Portsmouth".
Registration officially cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 16/6/1961 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1. Birmingham Daily Post - Saturday 06 May 1961
2.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARAA-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARAA-2.pdf 5.
https://www.pprune.org/498738-post4.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Catherine's_Down
7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16780.0 8. G-ARAA at Southampton (SOU/EGHI) on 16/3/1961:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1043589 Images:

G-ARAAR at Panshanger in 1960 (c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T