This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | J.M Richmond & A.M. Wood |
| Registration: | VP-KMF |
| MSN: | 22-1852 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seronera, Tanganikya -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer (c/no. 22-1852) ex ZS-DJA. Registered (C of R 314) 12.3.54 to Noon & Pearce Air Charters Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered (C of R 314A) 19.10.54 to H Young & Co (East Africa) Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered (C of R 314B) 1.12.59 to East African Film Services, Nairobi. Re-registered (C of R 314C) 12.8.60 to J.M. Richmond & A.M. Wood, Nairobi.
Written off when crashed at Seronera, Tanganyika (now Tanzania) 19.1.61; registration canceleld 27.2.61
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 