Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANFT, Sunday 6 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 November 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-ANFT
MSN: 84206
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Hurga Cotton Scheme, Blue Nile -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:The Hurga Cotton Scheme, Blue Nile, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 84206; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7841, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 25.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably August 1941]. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 22.8.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.8.45.

Struck off charge when sold 20.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANFT (C of R R4201/1) 27.10.53 to Arthur Jones, Swansea (aircraft based based at Fairwood Common). Overhauled at Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire and C of A issued 27.11.53. Registration cancelled/lapsed 12.7.55 and re-registered 20.7.55 to John Richard Beaumont, Wakefield (aircraft based at Sherburn-in-Elmet). Registration cancelled/lapsed 12.8.57 and re-registered 14.8.57 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when caught in the slipstream of another aircraft and crashed on landing at The Hurga Cotton Scheme, Blue Nile, Sudan 6.11.60. Registration G-ANFT cancelled 6.11.60 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFT.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gezira_Scheme