Accident Miles M.14 Hawk Trainer III G-AKKV, Monday 13 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1960
Time:
Type:Miles M.14 Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Hemswell Flying Group
Registration: G-AKKV
MSN: N3954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemswell, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After touchdown on runway 35, in surface wind reported as 8 to 10 knots from between 240 and 300 degrees, the aircraft became airborne again and made a right turn. Flight continued at a low height on a heading nearly at right angles to the runway direction until the aircraft struck a wire mesh fence.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKKV.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=G-AKKV
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA