This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | George Stewart |
| Registration: | G-APKZ |
| MSN: | PFA/479 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cudham Lane, Green Street Green, near Orpington, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APKZ: First registered (C of R 6265/1) 17.1.58 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled 17.6.58. Re-registered (C of R 6265/2) 25.6.58 to George Stewart, Wallington, Surrey
Written off (destroyed) 6.12.60: Approximately 35 minutes after take-off the aircraft was performing aerobatics when the starboard wing became detached. The Turbulent plunged to the ground and its pilot was killed in the ensuing crash. The aeroplane was destroyed. Aircraft crashed at Cudham Lane, Green Street Green, near Orpington, Kent, 1½ miles North East of Biggin Hill. Pilot killed.
Registration G-APKZ formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 7.12.60
Green Street Green an area in south-east London, located in the London Borough of Bromley and the historic county of Kent. It is located south of Orpington, west of Chelsfield, north-west of Pratt's Bottom, north of Hazelwood, and south east of Farnborough.
Sources:
1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.39
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKZ.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/280:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415052 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/281:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C415053 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APKZ 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/104003/G-APKZ 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15800.0 8.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Druine-Rollason-D-31-Turbulent/2126050/L 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Street_Green 