Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VP-KPA, Wednesday 23 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Desert Locust Survey & Control
Registration: VP-KPA
MSN: 1278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mwringi, Kitui County -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mwingi, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHC.2 Beaver 3 (c/n 1278) Registered (C of R 386) 8.6.59 to Desert Locust Survey, Nairobi. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Mwringi, Kitui County, Kenya 23.12.59. Registration VP-KPA cancelled 30.11.60 as scrapped after accident

Sources:

1. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1278.html
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mwingi