| Date: | Thursday 2 July 2009 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Flight Centre |
| Registration: | VH-OML |
| MSN: | 4312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, Queensland (YBCG) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, Queensland (YBCG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2 July 2009, the pilot of a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta II, registered VH-OML was carrying out solo circuit training from the Gold Coast Aerodrome, Coolangatta, Queensland. The weather conditions in the area at the time were fine, with and light variable winds. At about 10:14 EST (Eastern Standard Time) the pilot took off from the western grass area of the aerodrome on a second circuit.
At about 10:15 EST, the helicopter impacted terrain near the southern aerodrome boundary. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter sustained serious damage
.
Shortly after the takeoff, the pilot of a Cessna 172 aeroplane was cleared for takeoff from the active runway 14, which is located east of the western grass area. After observing the R22 helicopter and the Cessna 172 depart, the aerodrome controller (ADC) concentrated on the other aircraft in the circuit and on other duties.
An airport worker, who was working on light fittings on taxiway Charlie south, reported that the helicopter tracked further to the east than normal and that it appeared initially that the helicopter was tracking towards the ocean. A number of witnesses on the ground and in the air stated that they saw the helicopter climbing, followed by a rolling motion that progressed into an exaggerated rolling and pitching movement.
Several witnesses reported that, shortly after that movement, they saw a piece of the helicopter separate from the aircraft, followed by the helicopter rotating a number of times before descending almost vertically into trees near the aerodrome boundary.
The instructor pilot of the Cessna 172 notified the ADC that the helicopter had descended into trees. The ADC requested the instructor to orbit the accident site to assist in its location by the emergency response vehicles.
A replay of the recorded air traffic control radar data indicated that, after takeoff, the helicopter commenced a slow, gradual climbing left turn to a height of about 200 feet above mean sea level (AMSL). When the helicopter was almost over the boundary of the runway 14 flight strip, it turned right and descended. The Cessna 172’s radar track showed it to be slightly right (or west) of the runway centre line, and about 84 metres to the left and behind the helicopter at that time. The helicopter’s radar recording ceased at 150 feet."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/07/02/2614685.htm 2.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/video/2009/07/02/2615352.htm 3.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1577591/ao-2009-032.pdf 4.
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-20090702-d5tz.html 5.
http://helihub.com/2009/07/02/2-jul-09-vh-robinson-r22-coolangatta-nsw-australia/ 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/28641-vh-oml-1 Media:
Helibiz VH-OML Robinson R22 Beta Australian International Airshow 10-15 March 2009: