Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N633S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66101

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N633S
MSN: 633
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing on desert terrain adjacent to a pipeline. The glider landed hard on a mound, bounced back into the air, and struck the ground at a 30-degree nose down attitude. The pilot said that after release from an aero tow he was unable to find sufficient thermals to support continued flight and decided to return to the airport. He indicated that he had not realized that he had lost 1,000 feet of altitude since release from the aero tow and he was now too low to either make it back to the airport or to pick a more suitable off airport landing site. He chose to land near a pipeline, which appeared to be smoother than the surrounding area. The pilot also reported that the area was typical of the desert terrain, flat with small mounds and hills, and rocks.
Probable Cause: the pilot's in-flight decision to continue a flight with weak thermal lift activity, and his delayed recognition of a loss of altitude while attempting to find a thermal in which to soar. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050525X00672&key=1

Location