Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66105

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260168
MSN: 3E+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:South of Beachy Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - London
Narrative:
shot down by RAF 181 Sqn Flt Sgt Kenneth "Chad" Hanna/RCAF at sea south to Beachy
Head area. At that time mistaken for a Do217 by Hanna. He claimed to have seen right
engine smoking after gun use, aircraft then disappeared into clouds. Aircraft prior incident probably jettisoned 2 unexploding 1000kg H.E.bombs at 10:45AM on "ploughed land near Lewes at
Ashcombe" Farm (Farmer Mr. Howell), about 150 yards southwest from the Grand Stand and
100 yards from the nearest building (Parish of St.Ann Without,Map Reference
828297)

take off: I./KG6 air base Chievres/BE.

MIA:
Flugzeugführer Alfred Popp, 24.02.1920
Kampfbeobachter Ewald Scherff, 16.06.1920
Bordfunker Manfred Forst, geb. 04.04.1921
Bordschütze Helmut Kunze, geb. 29.04.1920

Sources:

http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf
GQM (#12-24); Horn, KG6, page 262