| Date: | Sunday 2 May 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | SZD-42 Jantar 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N272AS |
| MSN: | B780 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 898 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wamic, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hood River, OR (4S2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot was beginning to work his way north toward his destination landing site, when he encountered an area where there was not sufficient lift to keep the glider at an altitude that would allow him to continue along his intended route. As the glider descended, the pilot headed toward an area where he knew there was a small airstrip that he would be able to land on. Once the aircraft descended to a height of about 300 feet above the ground, the pilot realized that he could not safely continue en route, so he made the decision that he should commit to the best nearby landing area he could find. Since he was at that time over terrain that was almost completely covered by trees, he selected an area of young/small trees, and flew the glider onto them at a very slow airspeed in an attempt to execute a controlled crash landing. After impacting the trees, the glider slid to the ground, and the pilot exited in a normal manner.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot's inadequate en route planning, which resulted in a forced landing in an area without suitable landing terrain. Factors include no suitable landing terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to execute a forced landing, and trees at the location where the aircraft came in contact with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040505X00558&key=1 Location