This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANUD |
| MSN: | 83435 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83435 (built Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5714 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.7.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 19.7.40 [as per aircraft record card, but possibly 19.9.40]; moved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Filton, Brsitol, Gloucestershire [by 31.12.41]; moved with unit to RAF Worcester 4.42. Returned to 2 EFTS, at RAF Worcester 25.7.42 later coded "FHE-H". To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 25.9.47; moved with unit to RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 4.48 coded "FAM-C". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 29.7.49. Loaned to RAF Andover Maintenance Command Communications Flight, RAF Andover, Hampshire 28.4.50 [for one month?]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 18.3.54 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 19.8.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANUD (C of R R4676/1) 4.8.54 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey; fleet no.6. C of A A4676 issued 5.4.55. Overturned on landing at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 23.8.59; repaired and returned to service
Written off (destroyed) 29.7.60 when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. The aircraft, which was being flown by a student pilot, was on the approach for a practice forced landing on the aerodrome. Unfortunately, the intended practice emergency landing became a real crash landing! Following a side-slip to the left, in which the speed increased, the aircraft became level laterally and then yawed, with power on, to the right. After striking an overhead electric power cable it crashed into trees and scrub land outside the aerodrome boundary.
The incident was reported in a contemporary local newspaper as follows (Liverpool Echo - Saturday 30 July 1960):
"TRAPPED IN PLANE WRECK.
Pilot Freed by Spectators.
Firemen from three stations rushed to Fairoaks Airfield, near Chobham, Surrey, to-day, to free Anthony Crook, former racing driver, who was trapped in the wreckage of his plane.
The plane, a Tiger Moth, struck overhead wires as he was bringing it into land, spun completely round and plunged to earth - breaking into several pieces. Fellow flying enthusiasts freed Mr. Crook who was alone in the aircraft before firemen arrived. He was only slightly injured and left hospital after treatment. Mr. Crook has a garage at Hersham, Surrey."
Registration G-ANUD cancelled 9.9.60 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
3. Liverpool Echo - Saturday 30 July 1960
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUD.pdf 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15956.0 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1178080/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tony_Crook_(racing_driver)