Incident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEYC, Sunday 14 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Preston Layton
Registration: G-AEYC
MSN: K.59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK))
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7887] on 28.5.37 as G-AEYC to Percival Aircraft Co Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire). C of A 5933 issued June 1937. Registration cancelled 16.10.39 when impressed into military service as W6464.

Civil registration G-AEYC restored 16.6.46 when registered [C of R 7887/2] to Lambskin Exports Ltd., Oxford (later Shirley, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled 27.5.54.

Registration restored [C of R R1658/3] on 3.9.54 to Wallop Aero Club Ltd., RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 12.6.55. Registration restored [C of R 1658/4] on 24.6.55 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W,1. Registration cancelled 4.11.55.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R R1658/5] on 8.11.55 to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton, Andover Hampshire. Registration briefly cancelled 3.3.56 until sold on and re-registered [C of R R1658/6] 23.3.56 to Central Newbury Motors Ltd., Newbury, Berkshire.

Vega Gull G-AEYC was put up for sale on 23.3.59 and sold on, being re-registered [C of R R1658/7] on 7.4.59 to Geoffrey Preston Leyton, South Kensington, London SW.7.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at London Gatwick Airport on 14.8.60; during engine starting, a fire broke out in the vicinity of the starboard wing, and before it could be brought under control, the wing was gutted. Fire cover for engine starting, available on request, was not utilised.

Registration G-AEYC cancelled as "Destroyed 14.8.60", although presumably retrospectively, as the aircraft record card also notes "notified 7.6.63". The P.10C Vega Gull G-AEYC "was brought to Barton Aerodrome in Manchester, where it was hoped to rebuild it with parts from P.10C Vega Gull G-AHET. Unfortunately this project was cancelled and the remains of the burnt Vega Gull were later further ill treated by vandals, and all parts of both Vega Gulls have now been burnt".

Sources:

1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15764.0
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1076841/
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYC-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYC-2.pdf
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 16/246: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200811
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1057385