Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N21VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66121

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21VT
MSN: 21266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for approximately 2 hours, as the pilots were returning to the airport, the wind "went southwest at 5 knots," decreasing the available lift. Approximately 4 miles from the airport, it became apparent that they were too low to make it to the airport, and they chose a field to land in. While on approach to the field, "persistent sink" made attaining the field "marginal," and it became necessary to increase the pitch of the glider to clear a 15-foot tall tree. As a result, the glider stalled and "mushed" to the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight and in-flight planning, which resulted in a forced landing after experiencing a loss of thermal lift. A factor was the loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01038&key=1

Location