This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | DRP Zaphiro |
| Registration: | VP-KFN |
| MSN: | 11-612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kajiado -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VP-KFN: Piper PA-11 Cub Special (11-612) Registered 30.6.48. Registered (CofR 142B) 23.5.51 to B. Sherriff, Njoro. Re-registered (CofR 142C) 28.7.55 to Campling Bros & Vanderwal Ltd, Nairobi. Re registered (CofR 142D) 24.10.58 to DRP Zaphiro, Kajiado.
Crashed at Kajiado, Kenya 31.3.61. Registration cancelled 24.10.61 as "written off". However, Rebuilt and re-registered (CofR 142E) 7.5.63 to Campling Bros & Vanderwal Ltd, Nairobi. Re registered 20.11.64 to A Dyer, Timau. To 5Y-KFN 1.12.64
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 