Accident Air Tractor AT-401 EC-JIF, Wednesday 13 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: EC-JIF
MSN: 401-1162
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdecaballeros (Badajoz) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Valdecaballeros
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Banked left on rotation; struck a fence and struck a pine tree before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2008/030_2008.htm]
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/FE93F015-2E7A-4A87-8507-00FC5ED23D9C/69941/2009_Boletin_05.pdf