Accident Grob G109 N3875R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66126

Date:Monday 12 February 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3875R
MSN: 6133
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:Limbeck L2000 EB1. AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Destination airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the motor glider airplane stated that he bounced twice during the landing attempt, and he elected to apply power and abort the landing. During the aborted landing, he said he lost directional control, and the right wingtip struck the corner of a hangar. The airplane then struck the runway, collapsing the landing gear. There were no preaccident mechanical anomalies reported by the pilot, or discovered during the postaccident inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control, an in-flight collision with a hangar, and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070307X00260&key=1

Location