Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66129

Date:Monday 15 October 2007
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Skylark North
Registration: N17888
MSN: 258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA (L94)
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA (L94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This was the pilot's first solo glider flight. He made a standard entry into the traffic pattern for a landing approach. He noted some turbulence that caused a decrease in altitude. On the final leg, the pilot attempted a slight correction to align with the runway. The right wing tip collided with a wire fence and the glider came to rest facing the fence approximately 50 feet short of the runway. The instructor of the accident pilot, and several witnesses, noted that the traffic pattern was flown lower than normal. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to an undershoot, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071119X01815&key=1

Location