Accident Cessna 172I N8342L, Sunday 3 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Burgess Aviation
Registration: N8342L
MSN: 17256542
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles north Menominee, Mi. Bay of Green Bay -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ladysmith, Wi.
Destination airport:Holland,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft dmg and injury index presumed.
Plane lost and missing since Jan. 3 1971...found on bottom of Green Bay (Lake Michigan) 1998 by commercial fishing dragger Robert Louis.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB