Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7657Y, Friday 3 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7657Y
MSN: 30-735
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport, Tuscon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (SOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after advancing the mixtures to full rich and turning on the fuel boost pumps, he advanced the throttles for takeoff. During the takeoff roll he noticed that the fuel flow on the left engine was a bit excessive. He stated that, as the airplane lifted off the runway at an airspeed of 80 miles per hour, the twin-engine airplane started to veer to the left. Despite the pilot’s control inputs the airplane continued to veer to the left and subsequently impacted the ground, which resulted in structural damage to both wings, empennage, and fuselage. Local law enforcement reported that following the accident the pilot stated that as the airplane was about 30 feet above the ground, “he lost power to the left engine” and was “unable to stabilize the aircraft.” Examination of the left engine revealed that all four top spark plugs were black with soot within the electrode area. The left engine fuel servo was placed on a test bench and was found to be above factory service limitations at a setting consistent with takeoff, which would equate to a slightly rich condition. No anomalies were noted with the examination of the right engine. Examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airframe manufacturer's approved flight manual, the published minimum control airspeed for single-engine operations is 90 mph.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional and lateral aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7657Y

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7657Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB