Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N2874H, Wednesday 23 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2874H
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed short of runway and impacted terrain. While turning onto base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed a significant decrease in ground speed, which he attributed to being the result of a strong headwind. Just before turning onto final approach, about 400 feet agl, the glider experienced an increase in sink rate and a decrease in airspeed (about 5 to 10 knots indicated airspeed). He lowered the nose in an effort to increase the airspeed and counteract the sink, but the glider continued toward the ground. Just before impacting the ground in a nose low attitude, the pilot pulled back on the stick in an effort to pitch the nose up and cushion the impact. The glider collided with terrain in a flat attitude. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance resulting in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00927&key=1

Location