ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2004 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
Owner/operator: | Northwest Skysport |
Registration: | N10RN |
MSN: | CF15810609 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | The Dalles, OR (DLS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both the tow plane pilot and the glider pilot in tow reported strong gusting winds from their left at the time of takeoff. The tow plane pilot and one witness reported that the glider gained altitude rapidly and raised the tail of the tow plane. The tow plane pilot was unable to maintain control as the aircraft was pulled to the left. The tow line was released and the glider pilot aborted his takeoff and landed straight ahead without further incident. The tow plane veered off the side of the runway, traveling over rough terrain. The tow plane subsequently nosed over coming to rest inverted. The glider pilot reported that just after the tow plane lifted off a gust of wind raised the left wing and the right main landing gear touched the runway surface. The glider pilot seeing that the tow plane was in trouble, released from the tow plane and landed on the remaining runway. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 310 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots. Takeoff was from runway 2.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained by the tow plane pilot and the glider pilot did not maintain a proper climb rate during the initial climb. A direct crosswind and wind gusts were factors.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040914X01425&key=1 Location