Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N25KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66149

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:15:46
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25KD
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (SN76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage when it landed hard during an off airport landing to a field. The pilot reported that he had been towed to 2,000 feet above ground level (agl). He was trying to find lift but he reported that the lift was "choppy and broken, difficult to center and work." His altitude was 1,500 feet agl when he was four miles northwest of the field. He attempted to fly back to the airport but he encountered turbulence and loss of lift. He decided to land in a field when his altitude was 800 feet agl. He lowered the landing gear and put in full flaps and set up for landing in a green field. When he recognized the field was a crop he turned toward a dirt field, but he encountered "heavy sink and turbulence." He reported that he leveled the wings prior to landing but landed hard. The glider skidded to a stop after traveling about 75-100 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to change the landing area at a low altitude and the inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040830X01321&key=1

Location