Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N127FP, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127FP
MSN: 27065
Total airframe hrs:403 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was attempting to return to the airport after a soaring flight, he could not visually obtain it. The pilot then attempted to use GPS data to locate the airport, but another airport was mistakenly selected in the GPS unit. As the altitude of the glider continued to decay, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. Upon touching down in the field, the glider encountered a ditch, and came to rest upright.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of a navigation aid, which resulted in him becoming lost, and having to perform a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040806X01154&key=1

Location