Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N33950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66151

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33950
MSN: 380
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO (9K4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted a fence during landing following a simulated towline break. The pilot reported that during the landing a gust of wind raised the right wing of the glider causing the left wing to contact the ground. The pilot reported that due to the 8 to 10 inch tall grass the glider veered to the left. The glider subsequently impacted a barbed-wire fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compaensation for the winds, and his inability to maintain directional control of the glider after encountering tall grass during the landing roll. The reported wind gust, tall grass, and the fence were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040917X01460&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2007 N33950 University of Central Missouri 0 Warrensburg, MO sub

Location