| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Grob G103A Twin II Acro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N858BG |
| MSN: | 34016-K-248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caddo Mills, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Caddo Mills, TX (7F3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor that was preparing the glider for flight reported that the glider had been positioned on the right side of the runway 31 (a 4,000-foot long and 150-foot wide concrete runway) waiting for the tow-plane to land and line up in front for the scheduled soaring flight. While standing, the flight instructor heard someone shout, and he looked up and the tow plane that had just landed on the left side of the runway, veering straight for the glider. Subsequently, the tow plane collided with the glider. The pilot of the tow plane reported that during the landing roll, he began a slight turn to the right to position the tow plane in front of the glider and the airplane veered to the left and to the right and collided with the glider. Examination of the tow plane revealed that the left main landing strut fractured due to fatigue, causing the main wheel assembly to separate from the steel landing gear strut.
Probable Cause: The other pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing roll as a result of the failure of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040816X01223&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location