Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N8991E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66154

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Whidbey Island Navy Flying Club
Registration: N8991E
MSN: 28R-7635220
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunriver Airport (S21), Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S21
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power shortly after takeoff and made an emergency landing in a meadow about a quarter mile north of the runway. Occupants unharmed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktvz.com/Global/story.asp?S=10642698&nav=menu578_1]
http://www.kezi.com/news/local/133152