| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N908BT |
| MSN: | 1707003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smithville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blairstown, NJ (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | Blairstown, NJ (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an "out-and-back" cross-country flight in a glider, the pilot noticed that the thermal lift began to dissipate, and he decided to "land out" in a field 1,500 feet below. He made a traffic pattern entry, and performed a forced landing. While on the base leg, the glider struck the top of a row of 20-foot-tall "hedge trees" at the edge of the field, and came to rest suspended in one of the trees. Examination of the glider revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather which resulted in the loss of thermal lift and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020419X00541&key=1 Location