Incident North American / Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard B-62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66159

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1951
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American / Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard
Owner/operator:Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service/Marine Luchtvaartd
Registration: B-62
MSN: 14A-1366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard AT-16 ex-USAAF 43-13067 (MSN 14A-1366): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT326; no RAF service. Returned to US Government. To Royal Netherlands Army Air Force/Leger Luchtmacht Nederland September 1946 as FT326, later as B-62; loaned Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service/Marine Luchtvaartdienst 6 September 1946 as L-2; code 12-2. Returned to RNLAAF 23 July 1948.

Written off (destroyd) 16 May 1951: Emergency landing in sea after an engine failure, on a sortie from Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands. Pilot rescued by fishing boat SCH.62.

Sources:

1. Het Parool 17-05-1951
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 100)
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html