Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker 152, Monday 18 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1963
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 152
MSN: 713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Narrative:
The Grumman S-2A Tracker 152 of MLD VSQ 2 crashed into the sea during an combined anti submarine exercise with two Dutch 'Friesland'-class destroyers and a Dutch submarine 'Walrus'.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
19-03-1963