Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 150, Thursday 11 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 150
MSN: 711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS
Narrative:
Forced landing on a hyacinth bulb field between Noordwijk and Katwijk due to an engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.dekrantvantoen.nl//vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19620111&id=LC-19620111-1013&words=+Grumman%20grumman
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
12-01-1962

https://leiden.courant.nu/issue/LD/1962-01-11/edition/0/page/3?period=11/01/1962&sort=relevance&query=
Leidsch Dagblad, 11 January 1962