Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III A-282, Wednesday 17 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1970
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:299 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-282
MSN: 1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winterswijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into a field catching fire. Student pilot on solo flight killed.

Sources:

Netherlands National Archive, press photos of the crash scene:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/42a8248b-9775-2509-29c9-e83aec56a2dd
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/d6356feb-a834-b38a-2cd4-efd40aca62f6

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=203
De Volkskrant18-06-1970