Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II H-7, Monday 15 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-7
MSN: 1501-246C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident was CAT 3 only. It was subsequently written off during a heli-lift, when oscillaion required it to be cut loose.

Sources:

Dutch Military Aviation 1945-1978, Paul A. Jackson, page 117