Accident Hiller OH-23H O-10 , Wednesday 23 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23H
Owner/operator:298 Sqn GLV Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: O-10
MSN: 738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoenderloo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF OH-23H 54-2944; delivered to KLu 30/09/1955 and KLu serial O-10 applied. KLu code "8A-209" also applied. Crashed after the tail rotor broke off.

Sources:

1. http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=370:hiller-oh-23-raven&catid=56&Itemid=494&showall=1&limitstart=&lang=en
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
23-10-1957