Accident Hiller OH-23B Raven O-14 , Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23B Raven
Owner/operator:298 Sqn GLV Deelen Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: O-14
MSN: 742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stroe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF OH-23B 54-2948: Delivered to KLu October 1955, and KLu serial O-14 applied. Code 8A-13 also applied. Written off 25/04/1956 when crashed between Stroe and De Harskamp, east of Amersfoort. Struck off charge 30/06/1956.Tail rotor broke off.

Sources:

1. http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=370:hiller-oh-23-raven&catid=56&Itemid=494&showall=1&limitstart=&lang=en
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroe,_North_Holland
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
De Telegraaf
29-03-1956

Media: