Accident de Havilland Canada TU-6A Beaver 51-16489, Sunday 6 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada TU-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 51-16489
MSN: 253/1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burlington
Destination airport:Warwick
Narrative:
LTC Mendes of the U.S. 1st Army borrowed the plane, designated as a TU-6A from the Rhode Island Army National Guard on the previous day (Saturday) under the pretence of obtaining additional flight time for his certification. Officially, Mendes’ mission was to deliver a helicopter part to the Vermont Army National Guard. He took off from the Theodore Francis Green airport in Warwick, RI., and flew to Burlington, VT., with two stops en route – contrary to his official flight plan. At Hanscom Field in Bedford, MA., he picked up three persons – all unauthorized civilians. In Laconia, NH., they were joined by another unauthorized civilian. On arrival in Burlington, they stopped overnight. Sunday afternoon, the TU-6A Beaver took off from Burlington in a serious snow squall and shortly after lift-off LTC Mendes radioed that he was experiencing trouble with an aileron. The aircraft subsequently spun into the ground. It appears that no pre flight check was completed and the accident was caused by a build up of ice on the wings. The aircraft is reported as destroyed and the pilot and the four passengers received fatal injuries.

- Cause :
"The aircraft stalled after takeoff due to an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and fuselage. Poor flight preparation as the aircraft was not deiced prior to departure."

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn253.html