Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66190

Date:Saturday 8 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:102 FRS RAF
Registration: SM512
MSN: CBAF.10156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Snaith, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snaith, East Yorkshire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.XVI SM512: Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 30-11-44. First issued to 443 (Canadian) Squadron 18-1-45. To 412 (Canadian) Squadron 24-5-45. To 402 (Canadian) Squadron 28-6-45. To 102 FRS 26-4-51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut, crashed in forced landing near Snaith, East Yorkshire. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 8-9-51.

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War Royal Air Force Accidents (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1999 p.119)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Takeoff: A Record of RAF Losses 1950-1953 by Colin Cummings p.175
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM512
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p101.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snaith