This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 November 1949 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire IX |
| Owner/operator: | JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-33 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twente AFB, Enschede, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
| Destination airport: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands |
Narrative:NH197: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 8-5-44. To 215MU RAF Lacharbriggs, Dumfries 25-5-44. To GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hanworth, Middlesex 16-8-44. To 302 (Netherlands) Squadron RAF 2-11-44. To 308 (City of Krakow) (Polish) Squadron RAF 4-1-45. To 1FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool): Cat. C (Repairable) damage when swung and hit tree stump at RAF Lasham, Hampshire 18-3-45. Repaired on site. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 9-1-47. Struck off charge when sold to Royal Netherlands Air Force 20-5-47 as "H-33"
Written off (destroyed) 18-11-49 when crashed at 12.15 local time at Twente AFB, Netherlands. Failed to pull out of a dive and hit the KLM building at Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW), killing the pilot and one person inside the building. The two badly injured persons - pilot and person on ground - survived the initial impact, but died later that evening in the hospital.
The Spitfire was officially struck off Klu charge as "destroyed" 27-6-50
Twente Airport (IATA: ENS, ICAO: EHTW) is located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) outside of Enschede in Overijssel, Netherlands. It has one runway (05/23), though two of the current taxiways and platforms have been used as runways (Platform A, former runway 11/29 and Platform C, former runway 16/34).
Sources:
1. Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant 19-11-1949:
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=MMSAEN01:000058677:mpeg21:p002&objectsearch=Spitfire 2.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p078.html 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86614-nh197 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH197 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH197 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._308_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enschede_Airport_Twente 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Netherlands_Air_Force#World_War_II_and_late_1940s Location
Images: