Wirestrike Incident Supermarine Spitfire IX H-25/3W-17, Thursday 10 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1949
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-25/3W-17
MSN: CBAF.IX.1732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lichtenvoorde, municipality of Oost Gelre, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW)
Destination airport:Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands
Narrative:
MK732: Spitfire LF.IX, MSN CBAF IX.1732. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8-3-44. To 485 Squadron RNZAF, RAF Selsey ALG, West Sussex as "OU-U". Regularly flown by Flying Officer H W B Patterson, including operations over Normandy on D-Day (6-6-44). No. 485 Squadron ended the war based at Fassberg, an airfield in Germany. Its last mission, a patrol over Oldenburg, was carried out on 7 May. It was officially disbanded on 26-8-45, with many of its personnel having already returned to England and then onto New Zealand. Some opted to join the RAF or RNZAF in peacetime service

Struck off charge when sold to the Royal Netherlands Air Force as H-25 on 22-4-47; to JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) coded "3W-17"

Substantially damaged 10-11-49 when hit high tension power lines while on a low flying mission, the pilot belly landed the aircraft at Lichtenvoorde, Gelderland, Netherlands. Lichtenvoorde is a town in the east of the Netherlands, in the municipality of Oost Gelre. Repaired and returned to service.

Struck Off Charge by Klu: 4-6-54. Moved to Eindhoven AB for decoy use, 30-6-54 and remained there until 1956. Military equipment removed and aircraft abandoned.

To RAF Oldenburg, West Germany, 1956-1957."Acquired" by No 14 Squadron and moved by truck to RAF Oldenburg, apparently without permission! Restored for static display. and presented to No. 124 Wing as a wing trophy. Displayed as RAF Oldenburg. 1956-57. To RAF Alhorn, West Germany, 1957-1960. To RAF Gutersloh, West Germany, 1960-1969.

Dismantled and airfreighted to RAF Brize Norton, 27-6-1969. Moved by road from RAF Brize Norton to RAF St. Athan. To RAF St. Athan, 10-7-69 until 1970. Stored by No. 71 MU, awaiting restoration. To RAF Bicester, 3-12-70-until 1974. Assigned instructional airframe No. 8633M.

To RAF Cotishall,23-10-74. Stored for use as a source of parts from the BBMF (Battle of Britain Memorial Flight). To RAF Coningsby, 1978. To RAF St. Athan, August 1979. To RAF Abingdon, September 1980, where stripped down and parts used in rebuild of BBMF Spitfire AB910.

Returned to RNAF 322 Squadron, Gilze-Rijen AB, 30-8-1983. Arrived Schiphol, Amsterdam 13-4-84. Displayed at Schiphol, 1984-1985. Started restoration, 29-11-85. Sold to Dutch Spitfire Flight Ltd, Guernsey, 1989-1993. UK civil Registered as G-HVDM, 18-1-91, and restored to airworthy condition: First flight, Lydd, Kent, 10-6-93. Flew initially as "H-25"/"MK732"/"Baby Bea V". Later flown as "MK732"/"OU-U"/"Baby Bea V".

50% interest sold to Dutch Government, 8-12-93. Sold to Dutch Government, 4-10-94, after Dutch Government Acquired remaining 50% interest from Dutch Spitfire Flight. UK registration G-HVDM cancelled 3-12-2000

Major damage from landing accident 25-8-95. Repaired. Minor Damage from landing accident at RNLAF Volkel, 19-5-96. Repaired. To RNLAF Historical Flight/Stichting Koninklijke Luchtmacht Historiche, Gilze-Rijen AB, October 28-10-98 Propeller damaged in take-off accident, 31-3-99. Blades replaced.

Repainted in RNLAF colors and fitted with "clipped" wing. Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-OUQ. Flown as RNLAF/3W-17 in silver scheme.

Sources:

1. Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant 11-11-1949
2. http://warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-mk732.html
3. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p071.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1944
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_Supermarine_Spitfires#The_Netherlands
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86182-mk732
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK732
9. https://www.europeanairshows.co.uk/performers/historic/spitfire-ph-ouq
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtenvoorde

Media:

PH-OUQ (3W-17) (38677497021)