This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR. IX |
| Owner/operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-21 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MK249: Spitfire FR.IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 20-1-44. To 485 Squadron RNZAF coded 'OU-J' 6-2-44. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron RAF 8-6-44. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') Squadron RAF 22-6-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) Squadron RAF. To 414 ("City of Sarnia") Squadron, RCAF 10-3-45. To 401 ("City of Westmount") Squadron RCAF 26-4-45. Cat C (repairable) accident 1-6-45; repaired on site. Struck off charge when sold to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) (Royal Netherlands Air Force) 30-7-46 as H-21
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-49 when crashed in the Netherlands
Formally Struck Off Klu Charge 27-6-50
Sources:
1.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 2.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK249 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85823-mk249 