This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX |
| Owner/operator: | JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-11 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland, Oost-Vlieland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente Airport, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MJ642: Spitfire LF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 4-12-43. To GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hanworth, Middlesex 31-8-44. To 83GSU 26-9-44. To 401 (City of Westmount) Squadron, RCAF 18-11-44. During late 1944 the unit operated from ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) 'B-80' airfield in Volkel and then ALG 'B-88', near Heesch, in the Netherlands. 401 Squadron RCAF disbanded at Fassberg, West Germany on 3-7-45.
Presumed stored until struck off RAF charge upon sale to the Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 16-1-47. Became H-11 and coded 3W-11 with JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Substantially damage 3-12-48 when hit a target on the Vliehors shooting range, Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland, Oost-Vlieland, Netherlands, badly damaging the aircraft. The pilot had to make a belly landing.
According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a contemporary newspaper report ("Nieuwsblad van Friesland: Hepkema's courant 06-12-1948" - see link #1 for the original Dutch text):
"LEEUWARDEN. On Friday, a Spitfire pilot, who took part in shooting exercises over Vlieland with his machine, was a bit enthusiastic. When he dived to one of the discs, which are on the Vliehors, he pulled up his plane too late and flew straight through the disc only a few meters above the ground.
The Spitfire was supposed to make an emergency landing, but the pilot was able to jump out while the plane, fortunately on favorable terrain, made a belly landing. The material damage was considerable".
Possibly repaired and returned to service, as Spitfire H-11 (MJ642) was struck off charge on 4-6-54, almost five years later. Reportedly preserved initially, but scrapped in 1960
Sources:
1. Nieuwsblad van Friesland: Hepkema's courant 06-12-1948
2.
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p067.html 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85452-mj642 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ642 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ642 7.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-322Sqn/pages/Spitfire-LFIXc-RAF-322Sqn-3WII-MJ642-RNEIAF-Holland-0A.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/401_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#1942%E2%80%9344 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlieland 