This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Hilversum-Amsterdam |
| Registration: | PH-KGH |
| MSN: | 22-5051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:04.12.1967 PH KGH Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer c/no 22-5051 crashed at Hilversum, Netherlands. According to a rouhg tranlation from Dutch into English of gthe accident report:
"The pilot put his device much too far down the track on the ground and then he too centers also allows took the decision to start with. So that was no longer possible and the unit rammed first few obstacles at the end of the runway after it hit when passing a ditch on the head.
The driver was slightly wounded, the passengers were unharmed. The device had to be written off. Pilot JC Lankhof
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1967.htm#12.04.1967 