Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub R-119, Saturday 29 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:299/301 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-119
MSN: 18-3809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:Apeldoorn Strip
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 54-2409; transferred to to Royal Netherlands AF (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) under MDAP in January 1954. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-06-1957 when crashed in the Netherlands
Stalled on landing,breaking off the undercarriage.

Sources:

1. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutch18.htm.
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1969 R-119 311/312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 2 Teuge Airport, Gelderland w/o

Media: