Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub R-60, Thursday 9 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:GLV Deelen Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-60
MSN: 18-2071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen AFB, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 52-2471: Written off 9.2.56 Aircraft blown of the taxiway by a gust of wind.

Sources:

1. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutch18.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf

Media: