| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus |
| Owner/operator: | Seminole Flying & Soaring Inc |
| Registration: | N100GG |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seminole Lake, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the tow release at 1600 feet, the pilot began to search for thermal pockets. Failing to find a thermal, the pilot elected to return to the airport. The pilot stated that he encountered downdrafts which increased his rate of descent to approximately 1000 feet per minute. Realizing that there was not sufficient altitude to return to the airport safely, the pilot elected to make an emergency landing in a nearby field. The glider subsequently collided with a barbed wire fence during the emergency landing, causing substantial damage. The glider sustained damage to both wings and a broken canopy. No mechanical problems with the glider were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to locate a thermal and the in-flight encounter with a down draft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA076
Location