This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tavira -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benavente airfield |
| Destination airport: | Tavira airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 28 June 20098, at about 13:00 LT, an ultra light JABIRU SK aircraft, Portuguese registered, departed from Benavente airfield to Tavira airfield. During the landing, the pilot to avoid a strike with birds, struck a power line that was located near the Tavira airfield. The aircraft impacted the ground nearby the power line and caught fire. There were no injuries. The ultra light was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.aspx?contentid=065D4F4F-729C-4E43-A6CE-B6B2ABEE648C&channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010 